Mr Bridge
card fan

mrbridge.co.uk

for BRIDGE Magazine, holidays and much more

Welcome to our Community!

If you want to take part in the discussions, sign in or apply for membership below.

Interpretation of Law 45A

Law 45A. Play of Card from a Hand Each player except dummy plays a card by detaching it from his hand and facing it on the table immediately before him.

I am trying to get a definitive response to the meaning of facing it on the table. Logic, and normal practice, indicates to me that the card should be placed on the table face up. In practice some players do not place the card on the table but keep it in their hands, still "faced" as such but some also have a tendency to move it slightly during the play which can be off putting. In comparison Law 41D is very specific about laying down dummy's hand.
Any thoughts

Comments

  • I think that your interpretations seems right. I find that some players seem to hold onto the card out of nervousness, which is unfortunate, but they should be encouraged to play the card properly onto the table.

Sign In or Register to comment.