Mr Bridge
card fan

mrbridge.co.uk

for BRIDGE Magazine, holidays and much more

Welcome to our Community!

If you want to take part in the discussions, sign in or apply for membership below.

Lead change of mind

A person on lead puts the card face down on the table, then after short pause decides to change their mind and takes it up and puts a different card down. No person has seen the first card, is this legal?

Comments

  • edited 4:38AM
    This seems to cover it:

    LAW 41 - COMMENCEMENT OF PLAY 

    A. Face-down Opening Lead 
    After a bid, double or redouble has been followed by three passes in rotation, the defender on presumed declarer’s left makes the opening lead face down(9). The face-down lead may be withdrawn only upon instruction of the Director after an irregularity (see Laws 47E and 54); the withdrawn card must
    be returned to the defender’s hand.


    (9) Regulating Authorities may specify that opening leads be made face up. [Comment: in England the lead must be face-down].
  • edited April 18
    Thanks a lot! Very interesting information about live horse racing betting odds
Sign In or Register to comment.