Mr Bridge
card fan

mrbridge.co.uk

for BRIDGE Magazine, holidays and much more

Welcome to our Community!

If you want to take part in the discussions, sign in or apply for membership below.

Dummy

edited May 2008 in Bridge Laws
What penalty is available for a persistent dummy who continually plays dummy's cards without declarer having spoken or nominated a card?

Comments

  • edited 9:08PM
    Hanging
  • RMBRMB
    edited 9:08PM
    Call the director. The director should warn that playing dummy's cards before declarer has named a card is not correct procedure. If dummy persists with this behaviour, the director should issue a procedural penalty.

    If dummy appears to be helping declarer by suggesting a play then there is a law (Law 45 F). This law says that if dummy suggests a play to declarer then play continues but declarer can adjust the score.

    Robin
Sign In or Register to comment.